Vitamin E

You might have heard of this well-known and well-researched antioxidant. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble molecule that is naturally present in our skin, but with the increase of harsh environmental stressors or with sun exposure (and no sun protection!) it can be depleted.

In total there are 8 main varieties of vitamin E which are either natural forms or synthetic forms. The most common forms are dl-alpha-tocopherol, dl-alpha tocopherol acetate, and d-alpha-tocopherol acetate. The “d” that precedes the “alpha” is an indicator that the ingredient is derived from natural sources of vitamin E, while the “dl” on the other hand, indicates the form of vitamin E is derived from a synthetic form.

While both natural & synthetic forms of vitamin E offer antioxidant benefits to the skin, research has shown that natural forms are more effective than their lab-made form.

Vitamin E is present in many natural oils, and one of the oils we absolutely love, Prickly Pear seed oil has been found to be among the highest in vitamin E, it contains 150x the vitamin E Argan oil contains which was once thought to be the highest.

Vitamin E helps protect cells from free-radical damage and accelerated aging caused by environmental stressors, pollution, processed foods, heavy metals as well as with boosting our immune system. It can also help with blood clotting.

For you ladies wondering if it helps with stretch marks or scarring many studies are actually finding little to no benefit of applying it topically in reducing their appearance.

Last but not least, vitamin E often written out as natural tocopherols on our ingredient lists acts as a natural preservative which increases the stability of natural skincare products, more specifically face oils making them less vulnerable to going rancid and ensuring they stay stable throughout the 6 months after the product has been opened.

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published